English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
cephalin-cholesterol flocculation test [correct, obsolete]; Hanger's test [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A flocculation test formerly used as a test of liver function.
OBS: A positive result (flocculation when a cephalic-cholesterol emulsion is added to serum) reflects serum protein abnormalities, chiefly, hypergammaglobulinemia or hypoalbuminemia.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
épreuve céphaline-cholestérol [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; réaction de Hanger [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; test de Hanger [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Réaction (plus guère utilisée) résultant de la combinaison de la céphaline-cholestérol avec le sérum d'un sujet atteint d'une inflammation ou d'une dégénérescence du parenchyme hépatique.