English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
trial trench [correct]; test trench [correct]; exploratory trench [correct]
CONT: One of the most useful, cheapest, and quickest ways of gaining access to formations for inspection and sampling is by trial pit or trench. In the simplest form, the excavations are hand dug with a spade. Deeper excavations may be made by machine. ... The advantages of using trial trenches are many. The soil can be inspected in an in situ state, although some careful hand excavation of the sides of the machine excavated trench may be necessary ... Bulk, block, or driven tube samples can be taken from the sides or floor of the trench.
CONT: Test trenches. Test trenches can be used to perform the same function as test pits but offer one distinct advantage, i. e., trenches provide a continuous exposure of the continuity and character of the subsurface material along a given line or section.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
tranchée d'exploration [correct, feminine noun]; tranchée de reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]