English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
thymol turbidity test [correct]
DEF: A liver function test in which thymol causes the precipitation of abnormal proportions of seric albumin and globulin.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
test de floculation au thymol [correct, masculine noun]; test de turbidité au thymol [correct, masculine noun]; test de MacLagan [masculine noun]; épreuve au thymol [feminine noun]; réaction au thymol [feminine noun]
OBS: Test de dépistage pour une dysprotéinémie hépatique.