English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Sugar Industry; Food Additives; Medication)
mannitol [correct]; manna sugar [correct]; mannite [correct]
DEF: An alcohol, either of natural origin (manna, seaweed) or prepared synthetically, used in pharmacy (an excipient, a laxative), electrical engineering (dry electrolytic condensers) and polymers manufacturing. A sweetener. A texturizer for chewing gum and candy.
CONT: Mannitol... Med use : Osmotic diuretic test, test of kidney function.
CONT: Mannitol has only 70% of the relative sweetness of sugar. Because it is less sweet than sucrose, more needs to be used. ... Mannitol lingers unabsorbed in the intestine for a long time, supplying energy to intestinal bacteria. As bacteria consume mannitol, they multiply, they attract water, and they produce irritating waste ... causing bloating and diarrhea.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
mannitol [correct, masculine noun]; mannite [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; sucre de manne [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; fraxinine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le mannitol est utilisé dans l'industrie électrique et l'industrie des matières plastiques. [...] Le mannitol est utilisé aussi en thérapeutique pour son action laxative et son pouvoir diurétique osmotique.
CONT: Mannitol. [...] Édulcorant. Agent de texture pour gommes à mâcher et bonbons.
OBS: Le Dictionnaire de la chimie et de ses applications (DCHIM, p. 668) précise que la forme «d» (soit d-mannitol) est naturelle.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H(indice 4]O6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria azucarera; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
manita [feminine noun]; manitol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4O6