English (Biological Sciences)
hybrid enzyme [correct]
DEF: Novel enzyme produced by genetic engineering... bringing function and properties from two or more natural, protein catalysts.... These rationally conceived and deliberately assembled proteins will provide the ultimate and rigorous test of our ability to understand and manipulate protein structure, function, and activity.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme hybride [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Enzyme produit à partir d'un gène de fusion.