English (Cytology; Biochemistry)
glucotoxicity [correct]; glucose toxicity [correct]
CONT: The concept that chronic hyperglycemia induces a deterioration of beta-cell function was developed on observing that any hypoglycemic strategy can improve plasma insulin levels after OGTT [oral glucose tolerance test] in diabetes... The deleterious effect of hyperglycemia was subsequently named glucotoxicity and encompasses glucose utilization by skeletal muscle.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie)
glucotoxicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'excès chronique de glucose et de lipides circulants est pathogène avec des effets peut-être synergiques. L'hyperglycémie chronique, la dyslipidémie et l'excès d'acides gras et de triglycérides circulants, ainsi que des taux élevés de cytokines pro-inflammatoires, associés à l'insulinorésistance, sont les caractéristiques biologiques du sujet diabétique obèse. L'hyperglycémie chronique est toxique pour de nombreux tissus et organes, cellules β comprises (glucotoxicité) [...]