English (Statistical Methods)
Lagrange interpolation [correct]
CONT: The purpose of this paper is to give a detailed survey of new results in the theory of convergence of Lagrange interpolation taken at zeros of orthogonal polynomials with special emphasis on results related to infinite intervals.
CONT: We begin with the classical and most thoroughly investigated part of the theory of Lagrange interpolation, namely, pointwise convergence of [a certain function].
French (Méthodes statistiques)
interpolation de Lagrange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Problèmes d'interpolation. [...] L'idée la plus simple consiste bien entendu à faire passer un polynôme [...] de degré (n - 1) par ces [n points distincts] : c'est ce que l'on appelle l'interpolation de Lagrange. Ce problème a une et une seule solution [...]
OBS: interpolation : Intercalation de valeurs ou de termes intermédiaires dans une série de valeurs ou de termes connus.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
interpolación de Lagrange [feminine noun]