English (Artificial Intelligence; Information Theory)
Ackermann function [correct]; Ackermann-Péter function [correct]
CONT: In computability theory, the Ackermann function, named after Wilhelm Ackermann, is one of the simplest and earliest-discovered examples of a total computable function that is not primitive recursive. All primitive recursive functions are total and computable, but the Ackermann function illustrates that not all total computable functions are primitive recursive.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théorie de l'information)
fonction d'Ackermann [correct, feminine noun]; fonction d'Ackermann-Péter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la théorie de la récursivité, la fonction d'Ackermann (aussi appelée fonction d'Ackermann-Péter) est un exemple simple de fonction récursive non récursive primitive, trouvée en 1926 par Wilhelm Ackermann. Elle est souvent présentée sous la forme qu'en a proposée la mathématicienne Rózsa Péter, comme une fonction à deux paramètres entiers naturels comme arguments et qui retourne un entier naturel comme valeur [...]