English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
liquidity-preference theory [correct]
OBS: Many will agree with our later liquidity-preference theory, whose Hicks-Hansen diagrams can be thought of as a theory of velocity-i. e., a theory in which V is an increasing function of the interest rate.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
théorie de la préférence pour la liquidité