English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
cloud velocity [correct]
CONT: In theory, however, at deep sites the material may eventually enter a phase of passive sedimentation where cloud velocity is essentially a function of the intrinsic fall velocity of the individual particles of which the material is composed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
vitesse du nuage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: II faut noter que, en théorie, si la profondeur le permettait, les matériaux pourraient éventuellement entrer dans une phase de sédimentation passive où la vitesse du nuage serait essentiellement fonction de la vitesse de chute intrinsèque des différentes particules qui les composent.