English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
reward pathway [correct]; brain reward pathway [correct]
CONT: In an attempt to clarify the meaning of the term "addiction", a distinction is made between two types of addiction theory. "Pharmacological" theories focus upon changes in brain structure and function due to repeated ingestion of drugs, which affect brain reward pathways directly... It is argued that only substances or behaviours which can be shown to directly affect brain reward pathways should be considered as having addictive potential... The first is an idea about what drugs do to brain function-it is the idea that drugs stimulate brain reward pathways. The reward pathway most often held to be responsible for addiction is the Mesocorticolimbic Dopamine(DA) system.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
voie biochimique de récompense du cerveau