English (Language (General); Logic (Philosophy))
semiotics [correct]
OBS: A general philosophical theory of signs and symbols that deals esp. with their function in both artificially constructed and natural languages and comprises the three branches of syntactics, semantics, and pragmatics. WEBIN
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Logique (Philosophie))
sémiotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie générale des signes et de leur articulation dans la pensée.