English (Computer Programs and Programming)
type identifier [correct]
CONT: To describe SQL and C data types, [Open Database Connectivity(ODBC) ] defines two sets of type identifiers. A type identifier describes the type of an SQL column or a C buffer. It is a define value and is generally passed as a function argument or returned in metadata.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
identificateur de type [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Enum» permet de définir un nouvel identificateur de type permettant de représenter un sous-ensemble fini d'entiers où chaque élément est nommé par un identificateur unique.