English (Foundation Engineering)
corner connection [correct]
OBS: [There are] some types of corner connections, both riveted and welded. In respect to the T connections used, e. g., in cellular cofferdams, it should be noted that in order to function and resist considerable hoop tensions in the cells at right angles to each other, the T connection must be able to undergo plastic deformations which will bend it slightly into a Y shape.
OBS: Sheet pile connections.
French (Technique des fondations)
palplanche de raccord
OBS: [Il y a] quelques types de palplanches de raccord, rivetées ou soudées. En ce qui concerne les raccords en T utilisés par exemple dans les batardeaux cellulaires, il faut noter que pour résister aux tractions considérables enregistrées dans les cellules faisant entre elles des angles droits, ces raccords doivent être capables de subir des déformations plastiques qui les fléchissent légèrement en forme d'Y.