English (Surgical Instruments)
Freer elevator [correct]; Freer's elevator [correct]
OBS: [Freer] elevator is conveniently shaped for blunt dissection and tissue manipulation in small spaces. It is often used with a small ball of bone wax on it’s tip, to aide in bone hemostasis, in hard to reach areas.
OBS: There are many varieties of elevators, according to their function : abdominal elevator; cornal elevator; dental elevator; ear elevator; neurosurgical elevator; nose elevator; orthopedic elevator; periosteal elevator; septum elevator; throat elevator; uterine elevator; etc. There are even different types of Freer elevators : Freer mucoperiosteal elevator; Freer periosteal elevator; Freer penosteal elevator; Freer septum elevator; Freer suction elevator; Freer double-ended elevator ;Freer submucous elevator; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
élévateur de Freer [correct, masculine noun]; élévateur Freer