English (Genetics)
conditional mutation [correct]
OBS: We have detailed the experimental approaches, which include the design of gene-targeting constructs that flank desired chromosomal DNA with loxP sites. Such "floxed" genes then allow the generation of both systemic and conditional mutation models in vivo following Cre recombinase expression in cotransgenic mice. Recent experiments show that this approach can quantitatively inactivate both alleles of floxed genes in cell types specifically expressing the Cre recombinase, including thymocytes, neurons, B lymphocytes, hepatocytes, and epithelium among mice bred to the desired genotypes. Use of this approach is aimed at gaining a greater understanding of vertebrate oligosaccharide repertoire function in specific cell types and physiologic systems.
French (Génétique)
mutation conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mutation ne s'exprimant que sous certaines conditions. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Les mutations létales ne peuvent exister dans une cellule que sous forme conditionnelle, par exemple, ne s'exprimer qu'à certaines températures. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: mutation conditionnelle : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética)
mutación condicional [correct, feminine noun]