English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
interpolation function [correct, standardized]
CONT: Many animations specify the simple animation function f(t) as a sequence of values to be applied over time. For some types of attributes(e. g. numbers), it is also possible to describe an interpolation function between values.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
fonction d'interpolation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup d'animations spécifient la fonction d'animation simple f(t) comme une séquence de valeurs à appliquer dans le temps. Pour certains types d'attributs (e.g., les nombres), il est également possible de décrire une fonction d'interpolation entre les valeurs.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.