English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
horned beetle
OBS: The lack of observations of living horned beetles is not the only reason biologists have had so much trouble determining the function of the horns. Consider the vast array of different types of structures that can be called horns.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scarabée à cornes
OBS: Le manque d'observations sur les scarabées à cornes n'est pas la seule raison qui explique les difficultés des biologistes pour déterminer le rôle de ces appendices. Il existe toute une variété de "structures" qui peuvent être désignées par le terme de "cornes".