English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
approximant [correct, noun]
DEF: approximating entity.
CONT: ... we consider two families of approximants : iterated function system fractals... and fractal transform fractals.... Both types of approximants are specified by finite strings of zeros and ones. Also, they consist of infinitely stretchable images with endless detail.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
approximant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'approximant est spécifié par une séquence binaire et défini à l'aide de paramètres dénombrables.
CONT: approximant d'image, classe d'approximants, famille d'approximants.