English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
panel radiator [correct]; panel heater [correct]
DEF: A heating unit which is placed either flush with, or on, a flat wall surface. It is intended to function essentially as a radiator.
DEF: A radiant heater often set flush with the wall or ceiling surface and having a flat front plate heated either by a concealed coil of hot-water pipes or by an electric element.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
panneau chauffant [correct, masculine noun]; panneau rayonnant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de forme plate ou paroi de construction (plancher, etc.) à éléments chauffants incorporés émettant de la chaleur plus par rayonnement que par convection.
OBS: Les "panneaux chauffants" sont encastrés et les "radiateurs à panneaux" ne le sont pas. Source : Gaz Métropolitain.
Spanish (Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire)
radiador tipo panel [correct, masculine noun]