English (Mathematics)
step function [correct]; jump function [correct]
DEF: A function that is zero for all time preceding a certain instant and has a constant finite value thereafter.
OBS: step function : not necessarily a unit step [function].
French (Mathématiques)
fonction échelon [correct, feminine noun]; fonction saut [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction nulle pour tous les instants précédant un certain instant et ayant ensuite une valeur constante finie.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
función escalón [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función de una variable x cuyo valor es cero si x<0 y A si 0<=x.
CONT: A es un número real que se llama altura de la función escalón.