English (Computers and Calculators)
durability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a functional unit to perform a required function under given conditions of use and maintenance, until the end of its useful life, or until it becomes unsuitable for economic or technical reasons.
OBS: durability: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
durabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'une unité fonctionnelle à accomplir une fonction requise dans des conditions déterminées d'emploi et de maintenance, jusqu'à la fin de sa vie utile, ou jusqu'à ce qu'elle devienne inadaptée pour des raisons économiques ou techniques.
OBS: durabilité : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.