English (Biological Sciences)
rate constant [correct]
DEF: The temperature-dependent magnitude that characterizes the velocity of a chemical reaction, as a function of the concentration of one of the reactants. It has the unit :(concentration) 1-n x(time) -1, where n is the order of the reaction.
CONT: The Michaelis-Menten theory assumes that the enzyme ... first combines with the substrate ... to form the enzyme-substrate complex ...; the latter then breaks down in a second step to form free enzyme and the product.... These reactions are assumed to be reversible; the rate constants for the forward and reverse directions respectively have a positive and a negative subscript.
French (Sciences biologiques)
constante de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur représentant la vitesse de réaction (...) lorsque la concentration de A est égale à l'unité. Cette valeur s'exprime en M1-v x sec-1, où v est l'ordre défini par rapport à l'ensemble des réactifs.
CONT: L'ordre de grandeur des constantes de vitesse de catalyse dans la majorité des réactions enzymatiques est de 10 à 1 000 (10 à 1 000 molécules de substrat transformé par seconde et par molécule d'enzyme) à température ambiante. Ces réactions sont dans certains cas plusieurs milliards de fois plus rapides que lorsqu'elles ont lieu spontanément en absence de catalyseur.
OBS: En raison de contraintes d'ordre technique, les formules figurant dans la source CBT-167 ne peuvent être reproduites.