English (Electronic Systems; Informatics)
reliability [correct, standardized]; dependability [correct]
DEF: The ability of a functional unit to perform a required function under stated conditions for a stated period of time.
OBS: reliability: term standardized by ISO, CSA International and GESC [Government EDP Standards Committee].
French (Ensembles électroniques; Informatique)
fiabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sûreté de fonctionnement [feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'une unité fonctionnelle à assurer une fonction imposée dans des conditions données, pendant une durée donnée.
OBS: fiabilité : terme normalisé par l'ISO, la CSA International et le CNGI [Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique].
Spanish (Sistemas electrónicos; Informática)
fiabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Confianza y probabilidad de funcionamiento correcto. Se garantiza que estadísticamente el primer fallo no se produce antes de determinado tiempo o número de operaciones.
OBS: fiabilidad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.