English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
solar battery [correct]; solar array [correct, officially approved]; photovoltaic array [correct]; PV array [correct]; photovoltaic power system [correct]; solar cell array [correct]; photovoltaic solar array [correct]
DEF: An interconnected system of photovoltaic modules that function as a single electricity-producing unit.
OBS: The modules are assembled as a discrete structure, with common support or mounting. In smaller systems, an array can consist of a single module plus support structure or mounting.
OBS: solar battery: not to be confused with the solar battery used to store solar power for stand-alone energy supply systems to decouple power generation and power consumption times.
OBS: The terms "photovoltaic generator," "solar generator" and "solar cell generator" are sometimes used as synonyms of "solar battery" when they are made up of two or more solar cells, but they can also refer to only one-cell devices.
OBS: solar array: term officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
batterie solaire [correct, feminine noun]; batterie de cellules solaires [correct, feminine noun]; champ de modules photovoltaïques [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de photopiles [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de piles solaires [correct, masculine noun]; champ de panneaux photovoltaïques [correct, masculine noun]; réseau solaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de modules photovoltaïques interconnectés et fonctionnant comme une seule unité de production d'électricité.
OBS: Les modules sont assemblés sur un support ou bâti commun. Dans le cas d'un système de dimension réduite, il peut s'agir d'un ensemble de deux modules sur leur support ou bâti.
OBS: batterie solaire : ne pas confondre avec la batterie solaire employée pour stocker de l'énergie solaire en vue de satisfaire les besoins de consommation d'un système autonome de production d'énergie.
OBS: Les termes «générateur photovoltaïque», «générateur PV» et «générateur solaire» sont parfois synonymes de «batterie solaire» lorsque les dispositifs sont constitués d'au moins deux cellules photovoltaïques interconnectées mais ces termes réfèrent aussi aux dispositifs à une seule cellule photovoltaïque.
OBS: réseau solaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Semiconductores (Electrónica); Energía solar)
batería solar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que transforma directamente la energía solar en energía eléctrica.