English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
gate equivalent [correct]
DEF: The basic unit of measure for digital circuit complexity, based on the number of elementary logic gates that would have to be interconnected to form the same circuit function.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
équivalent de porte logique [correct, masculine noun]; équivalent de porte [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Une équipe américaine pourrait le laisser penser; elle a réalisé l'équivalent quantique d'une porte logique faisant basculer l'état 0 en l'état 1.