English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
machine with detachable meter [correct]
DEF: A machine constructed on a modular principle in which the metering function is provided in a separate detachable unit.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à compteur détachable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine construite de façon modulaire où les fonctions de comptage sont assurées par une unité séparée et amovible.