English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
separation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function performed by an entity of a layer to identify multiple protocol data units which are contained in one service data unit of the next lower layer.
OBS: The reverse function of concatenation.
OBS: separtion: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
séparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction accomplie par une entité (N) pour identifier plusieurs unités de données du protocole (N) contenues dans une unité de données du service (N-1).
OBS: C'est la fonction inverse de la fonction de concaténation.
OBS: séparation : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
separación
DEF: Función efectuada por una entidad (N) para identificar múltiples unidades de datos de protocolo (N) contenidas en una unidad de datos del servicio (N-1).
OBS: Es la función inversa a la concatenación.