English (Office Automation)
pagination/repagination
CONT: Function of specifying the number of lines per page to be printed. The word processor automatically computes the individual page endings. After insertions or deletions, the page endings must be redefined. This is called repagination.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
pagination/repagination [feminine noun]
CONT: Fonction qui consiste à indiquer le nombre de lignes par page à imprimer. Le système de traitement de texte calcule automatiquement la fin de chaque page. Après les insertions ou les suppressions, les fins de page doivent être redéfinies. C'est ce qu'on appelle "repagination".