English (Airfields; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
airport classification
OBS: To identify quickly the size, function, or service which an airport provides, letter codes or word descriptions are used to classify airports.
French (Aérodromes; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
classe de l'aérodrome [feminine noun]
CONT: Surfaces de dégagement, longueurs et caractéristiques du profil en long des bandes et des pistes dépendent de la classe de l'aérodrome considérée.