English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
grammatical shift [correct]; shift [correct, noun]
DEF: A process in which the grammatical function of an existing word is changed.
OBS: For example, the name "e-mail" becomes the verb "to e-mail".
French (Néologie et emprunts)
dérivation impropre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérivation qui ne recourt pas à des suffixes.
CONT: La dérivation impropre dont la classe cible est le nom est plus importante que celle dont la classe cible est l'adjectif : blanc (adj) - le blanc (n. m. l'espace blanc); périodique (adj) - le périodique (n. m. la publication).