English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Wastewater Treatment)
E.C.I. process [correct]
CONT: ... in the E. C. I. process, each phase takes place in a special recipient, connected functionally to the others.... in the E. C. I. process, each column has been calculated rationally as a function of the word required of it, independently of the others.... The Degrémont-E. C. I. process may be used advantageously to replace fixed bed systems in all ion exchange fields...
French (Techniques industrielles; Traitement des eaux usées)
procédé Asahi [correct, masculine noun]; Asahi [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le procédé Asahi, chaque phase s'effectue dans un récipient spécial fonctionnellement relié aux autres. [...] dans l'Asahi, chaque colonne est calculée rationnellement en fonction du travail qu'on lui demande, et indépendamment des autres. [...] Le procédé Asahi peut se substituer avec avantage aux procédés à lits fixes dans tous les domaines déjà explorés de l'échange d'ions [...]