English (Typography; Information Processing (Informatics))
hyphen drop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function that ensures that a soft hyphen does not appear in the presentation of a word when it is not necessary to divide the word.
OBS: hyphen drop: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Typographie (Caractères); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
suppression de tiret [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction qui consiste à supprimer un tiret lorsque la division n'est plus nécessaire pour le mot concerné.
OBS: suppression de tiret : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
supresión de guiones [correct, feminine noun]