English (Engineering; Sciences - General)
biomimicry [correct, noun]
CONT: Biomimicry is the development of man-made products by imitating the functional and structural characteristics of organisms in nature. This involves adapting the functional solutions developed by nature through evolutionary processes to engineering and technology.
French (Ingénierie; Sciences - Généralités)
biomimétisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Développement de nouvelles applications fondées sur la biomimétique.
OBS: Le biomimétisme concerne par exemple les domaines de l'architecture, de l'économie, de la mécanique, de la chimie et de la médecine.
OBS: biomimétisme : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.
Spanish (Ingeniería; Ciencias - Generalidades)
biomimetismo [correct, masculine noun]