English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
terminal [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit in a system or communication network at which data may be entered or retrieved.
OBS: terminal: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle d'un système ou d'un réseau de communication par laquelle des données peuvent être introduites ou extraites.
OBS: terminal : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad funcional en un sistema de red de comunicación en la cual los datos pueden ser entrados o recuperados.