English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
functional regression [correct]
CONT: An equation for variation of observed values about the functional regression line is obtained, and functional regression is compared with predictive regression. If the model assumptions are met, the one equation of functional regression is less precise for prediction than the two equations of predictive regression.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
régression fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]