English (Food Industries; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
functional mushroom [correct]
CONT: The term "functional mushrooms" refers to mushrooms that are both edible and possess medicinal properties.... Several functional mushroom species have gained more attention for their antioxidant and immune-modulating properties.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Champignons et myxomycètes)
champignon fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]