English (Urban Planning; Urban Sociology)
urban function [correct]
CONT: A deep understanding of urban functions is the basis for the optimization of [an] urban structure and for the sustainable development of urban space.... Cities are giant, complex systems, composed of different functional areas that involve various types of urban land..., such as residential areas, commercial areas, and industrial areas.
French (Aménagement urbain; Sociologie urbaine)
fonction urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Sociología urbana)
función urbana [feminine noun]