English (Military Administration; Personnel Management (General))
workforce management survey [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; workforce survey [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; manpower management survey [avoid, see observation, noun, NATO]
DEF: The systematic evaluation of an organization or a functional area, utilizing expert knowledge, workforce scaling guides, experience and other practical considerations to determine the validity and managerial efficiency of its functions and/or workforce establishment.
OBS: The replacement of "manpower" by "workforce" aligns with gender‑neutral and inclusive terminology in personnel management.
OBS: workforce management survey; workforce survey: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
étude sur la gestion du personnel [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; étude des effectifs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Évaluation systématique d'une organisation ou d'un domaine fonctionnel, faisant appel à des connaissances d'experts, à des guides de calcul des effectifs, à l'expérience et à d'autres considérations pratiques pour déterminer la validité et l'efficacité de la gestion de ses fonctions ou du tableau d'effectifs.
OBS: étude sur la gestion du personnel; étude des effectifs : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Administración militar; Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
estudio sobre la gestión de personal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Evaluación sistemática de un área funcional, utilizando los conocimientos de expertos, normas de evaluación de personal, la experiencia y otras consideraciones prácticas para asegurar la eficacia en la gestión de los efectivos (presentes o futuros).