English (Road Design; Driving (Road Vehicles))
assumed design speed [correct]
CONT: The design of roadway elements is primarily carried out by an assumed design speed. Research to date has reported that this assumption can be made on several factors that include legal limits, anticipated operating speed, terrain, accident history, functional classification and traffic volumes.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Conduite automobile)
vitesse de base prévue [correct, feminine noun]