English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
functional extender [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An extender that, due to its physical or chemical properties, is added to an application medium to process or enhance specific functions.
OBS: functional extender : designation standardized by ISO.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
charge fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Charge qui, une fois appliquée dans le milieu d'utilisation, remplit ou améliore des fonctions spécifiques du fait de ses propriétés physiques ou chimiques.
OBS: charge fonctionnelle : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.