English (Biotechnology)
engineered living material [correct]; ELM [correct]; living material [correct]
CONT: Living materials are a type of biohybrid material consisting of living elements and nonliving components. The living elements including bacteria, cells, fungi, and algae can endow materials with distinct functional properties, such as environmental bioremediation, in situ biosensing, biomolecular synthesis, and biomedical therapeutics. The nonliving components can protect living elements from extreme environments such as low temperature, high salinity, and water shortages. Benefiting from the combination of their respective advantages, living materials could react to the changing environmental conditions and have [a] useful function.
French (Biotechnologie)
matériau vivant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes biologiques sont constitués de matériaux vivants capables de s'autoréparer, d'interagir avec leur environnement et de se structurer de manière autonome.