English (Genetics)
exon [correct, noun]
DEF: A segment of eukaryotic gene that is transcribed as part of the primary transcript and is retained, after processing, to form a functional mRNA [messenger ribonucleic acid] molecule.
French (Génétique)
exon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment de gène dont la séquence d'ADN, après transcription se retrouve dans les ARNm [acides ribonucléiques messagers] maturés.
OBS: exon : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.