English (Upholstery)
tufting [correct, noun]
CONT: Tufting is the process of making depressions at regular intervals in a cushion by passing a thread through it. The technique was developed back when the functional purpose was to keep the stuffing inside from moving or shifting.
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
capitonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de rembourrer un élément de mobilier en piquant d'espace en espace.