English (Military Training; Military Administration)
occupational functional point [correct, officially approved]; OFP [correct, officially approved]; operationally functional point [obsolete]; OFP [obsolete]; OFP
DEF: The point at which a military member completes all developmental period one (DP1) individual training and education, which permits first employment in an assigned military occupation.
OBS: At OFP, a member is posted off the basic training list or subsidized university training list into a trained effective establishment position and counted as trained effective strength.
OBS: occupational functional point; OFP : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Administration militaire)
niveau professionnel de compétence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NPC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; niveau opérationnel de compétence [masculine noun, obsolete]; NOC [masculine noun, obsolete]; NOC
DEF: Niveau qu'atteint un militaire après avoir terminé toute l'instruction individuelle et l'éducation de la période de perfectionnement un (PP1) qui lui permet d'occuper le premier emploi dans le groupe professionnel militaire assigné.
OBS: Au NPC, le militaire est retiré de l'effectif en formation élémentaire ou de l'effectif en stage universitaire subventionné pour être affecté à un poste de l'effectif qualifié requis et comptabilisé à l’effectif qualifié en activité.
OBS: niveau professionnel de compétence; NPC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.