English (Biochemistry; Human Diseases)
magic bullet
CONT: Certainly an analytically predictive capability based on structural and functional information on macromolecules and microbial metabolites has already been demonstrated and among other things brings nearer the ability to design specific drugs, the "magic bullets" of Paul Ehrlich.
French (Biochimie; Maladies humaines)
projectile magique
CONT: Un dispositif de prévision analytique reposant sur des informations relatives à la structure et à la fonction des macromolécules et des métabolites microbiens a incontestablement déjà atteint le stade de la démonstration et nous rapproche entre autres du moment où l'on pourra mettre au point des médicaments spécifiques, correspondant aux «projectiles magiques» de Paul Ehrlich.