English (Cognitive Psychology)
language familiarity effect [correct]; language-familiarity effect [correct]
CONT: Previous studies of human listeners’ ability to identify speakers by voice have revealed a reliable language-familiarity effect : Listeners are better at identifying voices when they can understand the language being spoken. It has been claimed that talker identification is facilitated in a familiar language because of functional integration between the cognitive systems underlying speech and voice perception.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
effet de familiarité du langage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Effet mnésique qui démontre que] chez les sujets bilingues [...] le rappel sériel immédiat est meilleur pour la langue qui leur est plus familière.