English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
palliative performance scale [correct]; PPS [correct]
CONT: The palliative performance scale is a reliable and valid tool used for palliative care patients. Developed by Victoria Hospice Society, British Columbia, the PPS guides the assessment of a patient's functional performance. The PPS is divided into 11 categories that are measured in 10% decremental stages(100% to 0%). There are five observable parameters included in the functional assessment : 1) Degree of ambulation 2) Ability to do activities 3) Ability to do self-care 4) Intake 5) Level of consciousness. The PPS provides a framework for measuring progressive decline over the course of illness.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
échelle de performance pour soins palliatifs [correct, feminine noun]; PPS [correct, feminine noun]; échelle PPS [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: échelle de performance pour soins palliatifs; PPS; échelle PPS : termes et abréviation retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.