English (Military Strategy)
general purpose combat capability [correct]
CONT: The Land Force of the future will maintain a general purpose combat capability. This requires the maintenance of functional military skills associated with modern combat and the ability to integrate these skills effectively.
French (Stratégie militaire)
capacité polyvalente de combat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les forces terrestres de l'avenir conserveront une capacité polyvalente de combat en maintenant les compétences militaires fonctionnelles qui caractérisent la guerre moderne ainsi que la capacité d'intégrer ces compétences de façon efficace.