English (Financial Accounting; Cost Accounting)
functional accounting [correct]
DEF: Accounting and reporting by activity.
OBS: [Functional accounting] aids in conforming organization performance to plan so that proper budgetary and operational controls can be maintained.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité analytique)
comptabilité par fonctions [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilité par destinations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comptabilité qui consiste à regrouper les charges de manière à connaître les coûts des différentes fonctions assumées par l'entreprise, telles que la production, la distribution, la gestion, etc.