English (Financial Accounting; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
reporting currency [correct]; currency of display [correct]
DEF: The currency that an organization uses to prepare its formal financial statements.
CONT: Transactions in other currencies are translated in the reporting currency in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. In most instances, the reporting currency is also the organization's functional currency.
French (Comptabilité générale; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie de présentation des états financiers [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de présentation [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie de publication [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie dans laquelle sont libellés les états financiers.
CONT: Les éléments des états financiers résultant d'opérations conclues en devises et les états financiers des entités étrangères établis en monnaie étrangère sont exprimés en monnaie de présentation selon la méthode de conversion généralement admise.