English (Packaging)
package engineering [standardized]
DEF: The activity whereby scientific and engineering principles are applied to solving the problem of functional design, formation, filling, closing, and/or preparation for shipment of containers.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Emballages)
technique de l'emballage [feminine noun]
DEF: Application des principes scientifiques et techniques pour régler les difficultés que présentent les formes rationnelles, le montage, le remplissage, la fermeture et(ou) la préparation aux fins d'expédition des conteneurs.