English (Neuroses)
hypnagenic [correct]
DEF: Hypnogenous; relating to hypnogenesis; causing sleep or the hypnotic state.
CONT: In accepting the concept that sleep is an actively induced state we implicitly accept that the functional changes which distinguish sleep from wakefulness are the result of activity in a controlling apparatus which produces sleep in response to one or several "hypnogenic stimuli. "
French (Névroses)
hypnagogique [correct]
DEF: Qui se produit au moment de l'endormissement (se dit surtout d'illusions visuelles, ou d'images hallucinatoires).
CONT: Les hallucinations hypnagogiques sont dites du "demi-sommeil." Elles ont une apparence de discontinuité, même si des expériences sensorielles itératives semblent s'imposer au sujet passif et on les oppose souvent aux rêves dans lesquels l'individu peut lui-même participer activement à une aventure.