English (Biological Sciences)
active site mapping [correct]
DEF: An approach in which the general features on enzyme active sites are studied by correlating the rates of reactions with the structures of the substrates. For instance, by comparing the rates of hydrolysis of a large number of amide derivation of amino acids, it has been demonstrated that chymotrypsin has a strong preference for substrates containing aromatic or bulky hydrophobic R groups, whereas elastase has a strong preference for substrates containing small hydrophobic R groups. Clearly the substrate-binding sites of these enzymes must contain features which account for the observed specificities. Another approach useful in mapping active sites is the use of reagents capable of covalently modifying different types of functional groups in enzyme molecules, in order to establish whether such groups are necessary for catalytic activity.
French (Sciences biologiques)
étude topologique des sites actifs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La relation entre la structure moléculaire d'un inhibiteur compétitif et son affinité pour l'enzyme, exprimée par la Ki, fournit des informations intéressantes sur la structure et la géométrie du site actif : il s'agit là d'un abord expérimental important de l'étude topologique des sites actifs.