English (Immunology)
CH50 assay; complement assay; total complement assay; whole complement assay; hemolytic complement assay; whole CH50 assay
DEF: A functional assay of total complement activity that measures the capacity of serial dilutions of serum to lyse a standard preparation of sheep red blood cells coated with antisheep erythrocyte antibody. The reciprocal of the dilution of serum that lyses 50 per cent of the erythrocytes is reported as the whole complement titer in CH50 units per milliliter of serum.
French (Immunologie)
hémolyse 50 % [feminine noun]
CONT: Dosage du complément hémolytique total. La zone finale d'hémolyse (hémolyse 100%) est difficile à déterminer. Aussi préfère-t-on se servir de l'hémolyse 50 %. Le tube où est reconnue l'hémolyse 50 % contient par définition "une unité de complément hémolytique 50 %" (1 unité CH 50). Par un calcul simple de dilution, on exprime le résultat du dosage fonctionnel en nombre d'unités CH 50 contenues dans un millilitre du milieu biologique étudié (unités CH 50/ml). Un seul tube est nécessaire dans le dosage du complément par temps d'hémolyse 50%.