English (Analytical Chemistry)
sequestering agent [correct, standardized]; sequestrant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance having functional characteristics which make it capable both of suppressing the activity of metallic ion and ensuring that these ions remain in solution. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: sequestering agent; sequestrant: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique)
agent séquestrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; séquestrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit possédant des caractéristiques fonctionnelles le rendant apte à la fois à dissimuler l'activité des ions métalliques et à assurer leur solubilité. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: agent séquestrant; séquestrant : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química analítica)
agente secuestrante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia utilizada para separar un ión metálico de una disolución, originando un complejo o quelato estable.