English (Chemistry)
chemoselectivity [correct]
DEF: ... the preferential reaction of a chemical reagent with one of two or more different functional group.
OBS: A reagent has a high chemoselectivity if reaction occurs with only a limited number of different functional groups. For example, sodium borohydride is a more chemoselective reducing agent than is lithium aluminium hydride. The concept has not been defined in more quantitative terms.
French (Chimie)
chimiosélectivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] aptitude d'un réactif chimique [...] à réagir avec un groupe fonctionnel donné plutôt qu'avec d'autres groupes fonctionnels différents.
OBS: Un réactif a une forte chimiosélectivité lorsqu'il réagit seulement avec un nombre limité de groupes fonctionnels différents. Par exemple, le borohydrure de sodium est un agent réducteur plus sélectif que l'hydrure double d'aluminium et de lithium. Ce terme n'est pas défini plus quantitativement.