English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
inference by assumption [correct]
CONT: Less certain conclusions can by drawn by making assumptions. For instance, one can assume uniqueness for certain relations. In this way, if a country’s language is Spanish, then it cannot be French, assuming that a country only has one language.
OBS: See also negative inference, inverse induction, lack-of-knowledge strategy, functional analysis.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
inférence par assomption [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Assomption : action de prendre comme hypothèse. Ex. l'assomption d'une proposition.