English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
negative inference [correct]
DEF: An important class of inferences dealing with open sets (i.e. incomplete knowledge). Contradiction is commonly used by people to make negative inferences. Computationally, some inferences by contradiction can be achieved by the addition of two types of markers in a semantic net. First, a pair of relations can be marked as being mutually exclusive (a given object cannot be a city and a river, though it can be a city and a capital). Secondly, exhaustive sets can be marked as closed. This ensures that properties of subparts collectively imply the same properties for the whole (if no country on a continent is known to produce sugar, then it can be inferred that the continent does not produce sugar, provided that the available set of its countries is marked as closed).
OBS: See also inference by assumption, inverse induction, lack-of-knowledge strategy, functional analysis.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
inférence négative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi réseau sémantique.