English (Genetics)
genomics [correct]
DEF: The study of the structure and function of genes.
OBS: Genomics, coined by Thomas Roderick in 1986, refers to a new scientific discipline of mapping, sequencing, and analyzing genomes. Genomics is now undergoing, however, a transition or expansion from the mapping and sequencing of genomes to an emphasis on genome function. To reflect this shift, genome analysis may now be divided into "structural genomics" and "functional genomics. "
French (Génétique)
génomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui étudie la cartographie, le séquençage et l'analyse du génome.
CONT: Les années 80 permirent d'explorer l'ensemble des gènes humains, le génome, et de les répertorier. On pense qu'on connaîtra la totalité des gènes humains d'ici quelques années. Cette science est la génomique, qui demande beaucoup de travail et d'argent pour accéder à ce décryptage.
Spanish (Genética)
genómica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Especialidad dedicada al estudio del genoma.