English (Education Theory and Methods; Language Teaching)
functional grammar [correct]
DEF: the designation of a method of learning correct usage in language through activity other than through reference rules.
DEF: Unlike traditional grammar, functional grammar is not grammar for grammar's sake, but an exploration of how texts have meaning and how they can be compared. The terminology of the new grammar is the tool for analysis of meaning and the book explains this terminology simply and clearly.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Enseignement des langues)
grammaire fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grammaire fonctionnelle, récemment introduite dans l'enseignement élémentaire est caractérisée par la tendance à se centrer sur les fonctions de groupes de mots plutôt que sur des termes isolés. Elle a une allure plus dynamique et attire spécialement l'attention sur l'intention du discours.