English (Personnel Management (General))
functional approach [correct]
CONT: Human resources management has been examined through many lenses. One is the life-cycle approach outlined here : recruitment, retention and learning. Another, offered by the Strong Advisory Committee, is to take a functional approach with a long term human-resources strategy based on five interrelated elements : planning, staffing, rewarding, developing, and retaining.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
approche fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion des ressources humaines a été examinée sous différents angles. L'approche temporelle - recrutement, maintien en poste et apprentissage - en est une. L'approche fonctionnelle, que propose le Comité consultatif Strong, se fonde sur cinq éléments interconnectés d'une stratégie à long terme, à savoir : planification, dotation, récompenses, apprentissage et maintien en poste.