English (Organization Planning)
functional renewal [correct]
CONT: ... pursuit of functional renewal, rather that thinking through a completely new approach.
French (Planification d'organisation)
renouvellement fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le renouvellement fonctionnel, plutôt que l'implantation d'une méthodologie totalement nouvelle.