English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
effect lighting [correct]
CONT: The lighting industry produces lighting equipment to serve three functional levels : utility and security lighting, area lighting, and effect lighting.... Effect lighting is the most demanding of the three lighting levels, because it must satisfy the objectives of security and utility lighting with the added objective of creating an interesting visual environment.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage d'ambiance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À côté d'un éclairage fonctionnel, il y a un éclairage d'ambiance considéré comme de plus en plus nécessaire. Il tient compte de ce que chaque lieu est plus ou moins investi d'une valeur psychologique personnelle ou sociale [...]