English (Corporate Management; Military Organization)
functional area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A domain in the DND [Department of National Defence] or the CF [Canadian Forces] that has been assigned to a senior civilian or military official by the Deputy Minister of National Defence or the Chief of the Defence Staff.
OBS: Assigned functional areas are set out in the Functional Areas Table of DAOD [Defence Administrative Orders and Directives] 1000-0, Corporate Administrative Direction.
OBS: functional area : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise; Organisation militaire)
domaine fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Domaine du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] ou des FC [Forces canadiennes] attribué à un haut fonctionnaire, civil ou militaire, par le Sous-ministre de la Défense nationale ou le Chef d'état-major de la Défense.
OBS: L’attribution des domaines fonctionnels figure au Tableau des domaines fonctionnels de la DOAD [Directives et ordonnances administratives de la Défense] 1000-0, Directive cadre de la Défense.
OBS: domaine fonctionnel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.