English (Military Materiel Management)
logistic functional area service [correct, NATO, standardized]; LOGFAS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: logistic functional area service : designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: logistic functional area service; LOGFAS : The plural form of this designation(logistic functional area services) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
service du domaine fonctionnel logistique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LOGFAS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: service du domaine fonctionnel logistique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: service du domaine fonctionnel logistique; LOGFAS : La désignation au pluriel (services du domaine fonctionnel logistique) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.