English (Management Control; Quality Control (Management))
horizontal audit [correct]
CONT: Horizontal audit. Horizontal auditing examines each functional area of an organisation to verify the adequacy and implementation of... requirements. Each area is checked for conformance with... requirements applicable to that area.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
audit horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; vérification horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'audit] horizontal s'occupe d'un processus ou d'un aspect tel que la formation à travers les différents secteurs ou départements d'un laboratoire. L'audit vertical s'occupe de plusieurs processus ou aspects à l'intérieur d'une section ou département, les examinant du début à la fin.