English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Demolition (Military))
functional damage assessment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An estimate of the effect of an engagement on the capability of a target to perform its intended function.
OBS: [A functional damage] assessment includes an estimate of the time required for recuperation or replacement of the target element or target function.
OBS: functional damage assessment : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Destruction (Militaire))
évaluation des dommages fonctionnels [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation de l’effet d’un engagement sur la fonctionnalité d’une cible.
OBS: [Une évaluation des dommages fonctionnels] est accompagnée d'une estimation du délai approximatif de récupération des capacités fonctionnelles.
OBS: évaluation des dommages fonctionnels : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.