English (Auditing (Accounting); Management Control)
functional audit [correct]
CONT: An audit that includes review of the effectiveness, efficiency and economy of the direction or service being provided by the functional unit or group and the extent of adherence to its policies.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Contrôle de gestion)
audit fonctionnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: audit fonctionnel : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).