English (Management Operations (General))
service department [correct]
DEF: A grouping of activities that might be carried on in other departments but are brought together in a specialized department for purposes of efficiency, control, or both; as such, service departments are operating department, but because they are comprised of specialists, they are often also used for staff advice and are often given functional authority.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
division des services [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division regroupant un ensemble d'activités non directement liées à la production pour des raisons d'efficacité et de contrôle. Considérée comme une unité opérationnelle, elle joue très souvent un rôle consultatif en raison du caractère spécialisé de son personnel.