English (Corporate Management; Military Organization)
functional authority [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A senior civilian or military official who has authority to promulgate policies, instructions, standards and guidance in the functional areas assigned by the Deputy Minister of National Defence or the Chief of the Defence Staff and to ensure their compliance.
OBS: functional authority : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise; Organisation militaire)
autorité fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Haut fonctionnaire, civil ou militaire, qui a l'autorité de promulguer les politiques, les instructions, les normes et les directives dans les domaines fonctionnels attribués par le Sous-ministre de la Défense nationale ou le Chef d'état-major de la Défense, et qui assure leur respect.
OBS: autorité fonctionnelle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.