English (Military Administration)
functional authority [correct, officially approved]; FA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] authority assigned in a policy framework [Defence Administrative Order and Directive(DAOD) ] by the Deputy Minister of National Defence and the Chief of the Defence Staff to a level one advisor or other senior official to develop and issue DAOD, manuals, standard operating procedures and other similar instruments in an assigned or authorized functional area.
OBS: functional authority; FA : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Administration militaire)
autorité fonctionnelle [correct, officially approved]; AF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Autorité attribuée dans une [Directive et ordonnance administrative de la défense (DOAD)] de cadre stratégique par le sous-ministre de la Défense nationale et le chef d'état-major de la défense à un conseiller de niveau un ou à un autre haut fonctionnaire pour l'élaboration et la publication des DOAD, des manuels, des instructions permanentes d'opération et d'autres instruments semblables dans un domaine fonctionnel attribué ou autorisé.
OBS: autorité fonctionnelle; AF : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.