English (Human Behaviour)
functional autonomy principle [correct]
CONT: The functional autonomy principle suggests another way of thinking about human motivation, quite different from any other theory. In the mature personality, for instance, habits, skills and behavioral patterns originally developed for instinctual satisfaction may become self-motivating and independent from their historical causes.
French (Comportement humain)
principe de l'autonomie fonctionnelle [masculine noun]