English (Inventory and Material Management)
logistics [correct, standardized]
DEF: The management of all inbound and outbound materials, parts, supplies, and finished goods.
CONT: Logistics consists of the integrated management of purchasing, transportation and storage on a functional basis. On a channel basis, logistics consists of the management of the pre-production, in-production, and post-production channels. The term logistics should be distinguished from physical distribution in that the latter normally applies to only the post-production channel.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
logistique [see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gestion de toutes les matières qui entrent et qui sortent, des pièces, des fournitures et des produits finis.
CONT: La logistique consiste en la gestion intégrée des achats, du transport et de l'entreposage sur une base fonctionnelle. Pour ce qui est des canaux de distribution, la logistique consiste en la gestion des canaux de pré-production, de production en cours et de post-production. La logistique se distingue de la distribution physique en ce que cette dernière s'applique habituellement seulement aux canaux de post-production.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.