English (Philosophy (General); Experimental Psychology)
functional contextualism [correct]; FC [correct]
CONT: Functional contextualism(FC) in it's simplest form means that the "glasses we put on" to view humans endeavours focuses us on "behaviour in its context. "From this view, we assume all behaviour occurs in a context and has purpose. Our goal is to predict and influence that behaviour by considering why the behaviour occurs in that specific context.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Psychologie expérimentale)
contextualisme fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] c’est-à-dire que les comportements sont influencés à chaque instant par une multitude de facteurs contextuels externes (environnement socioculturel, conséquences sociales, facteurs historiques) et internes (p. ex. relation entre le penseur et la pensée). Cette vision du monde, analogue au béhaviorisme radical de Skinner, fait ressortir la pluralité des variables du contexte et la difficulté à établir une compréhension univoque d’un comportement.