English (Land Forces)
staff division [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A functional grouping of the staff branches of the general staff for the purposes of coordination : the operations division includes the G2 and G3 branches and the administration division includes the G1, G4 and G5 branches. See also "staff branch".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces terrestres)
division d'état-major [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupement fonctionnel des bureaux d'état-major de l'état-major général à des fins de coordination : la division des opérations comprend les bureaux G2 et G3 et la division de l'administration comprend les bureaux G1, G4 et G5. Voir aussi "bureau d'état-major".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.