English (Dentistry)
prosthodontics [correct, standardized]; dental prosthetics [correct]; prosthetic dentistry [correct]
DEF: The branch of dentistry that is concerned with the functional and aesthetic rehabilitation of the masticatory system by artificial replacement of missing teeth and associated tissues.
OBS: [It includes] the design, construction, making, insertion and maintenance of artificial appliances intended to replace [a tooth or] teeth and associated tissues.
OBS: prosthodontics: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
dentisterie prothétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prosthodontie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; prothétodontie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; art de la prothèse dentaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine bucco-dentaire qui a trait à la restauration fonctionnelle et esthétique de l'appareil manducateur par remplacement artificiel des dents manquantes et des tissus associés.
OBS: [Comprend] la conception, la réalisation, la mise en place et la maintenance de dispositifs artificiels ayant pour objet le remplacement d'une ou de plusieurs dents et des tissus associés.
OBS: art de la prothèse dentaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO dans la norme 1942-1 de 1977, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2009.
OBS: dentisterie prothétique; prosthodontie; prothétodontie : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología)
prostodoncia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la odontología que estudia la rehabilitación funcional y estética del sistema masticatorio, mediante el reemplazo artificial de los dientes perdidos y los tejidos asociados.