English (Genetics)
prophage induction [correct]
DEF: The breakdown of the functional integration of the prophage into the genetic system of a lysogenic bacterium followed by the vegetative replication and maturation of the phage progeny and the ultimate lysis of the bacterial cell.
French (Génétique)
induction d'un prophage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez une bactérie lysogène, déclenchement d'un cycle lytique à partir du matériel génétique viral inséré sous forme de prophage dans le chromosome bactérien.