English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Organization Planning)
functional breakdown [correct]
CONT: When assessing the vulnerability of a system that includes existing or proposed safeguards, the effectiveness of these safeguards must be assessed. As safeguards serve one or more distinct functions, it is most useful to view them according to a functional breakdown such as : a) prevention and avoidance; b) detection; c) mitigative(that is, containment and recovery) ;and d) deterrence.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Planification d'organisation)
ventilation fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le point de départ pour cette analyse davantage ventilée selon le sexe est naturellement une taxonomie des dépenses publiques. Les démarches en vue de définir les aspects différents des dépenses publiques vont de timides cadres comptables à des ventilations fonctionnelles en bonne et due forme.