English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
asymmetric mapping [correct]
DEF: A system implementation where the users at each end of the path provide different numbers of functional layers, which requires the user with the greater functional capability to communicate with corresponding layers in the termination system.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
mise en correspondance asymétrique [feminine noun]