English (Disabled Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports); Sports (General))
functional classification by sport [correct]; sport-specific functional classification [correct]
CONT: Presently classification is moving towards functional classification by sport. The classifier observes the athlete performing the sport; all athletes with similar capability to actually do the sport would be in the same class.
French (Sports adaptés; Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports (Généralités))
classification fonctionnelle par sport [correct, feminine noun]