English (Software)
reengineering [correct]
CONT: Reengineering is the stage of redevelopment in which program changes are made to increase the longevity of legacy systems while maintaining existing functional capability. Reegineering includes program restructuring, program modularization, data access changes, programming language migrations, data name rationalization and standardization, and end user interface changes.
French (Logiciels)
réingénierie [correct, feminine noun]; reconception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Révision de produits et de processus pour adapter les fonctions aux nouveaux besoins des utilisateurs et améliorer la présentation en tenant compte des dernières technologies installées.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
reingeniería [feminine noun]