English (Spacecraft)
hatch cover [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [Onufrienko] removed the Kolibri container(TPK) from its stowage in the FGB [Functional Cargo Block]... and installed it on the... docking ring at the Progress hatch opening, connecting it electrically to Progress with a cable. The entire procedure... was concluded by pulling down the protective hatch cover and securing it.
OBS: hatch cover: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
couvercle d'écoutille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couvercle d'écoutille : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).