English (Orbital Stations)
pressurized mating adapter-1 [correct, officially approved]; PMA-1 [correct, officially approved]; pressurized mating adapter 1 [correct]; PMA 1 [correct]; PMA 1; pressurized mating adapter one [correct]
CONT: Pressurized Mating Adaptors were conceived as interface points with the Russian segments and Russian docking systems used on the ISS [International Space Station]. PMA-1 was used to connect the US Node-1 to the Russian built FGB [Functional Cargo Block].
OBS: pressurized mating adapter-1; PMA-1: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
adaptateur pressurisé 1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PMA 1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; adaptateur pressurisé PMA-1 [correct, masculine noun]; PMA-1 [correct, masculine noun]; PMA-1; adaptateur pressurisé-1 [masculine noun]
CONT: L'adaptateur pressurisé PMA-1 relie entre eux les modules Unity et Zarya.
OBS: adaptateur pressurisé 1; PMA 1 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).