English (Educational Institutions; Military Training)
centre of excellence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CoE [correct, officially approved]; COE [correct, NATO, standardized]; excellence centre [correct]; functional centre of excellence [officially approved]
DEF: An organization assigned the authority and responsibility to develop and maintain the knowledge and skills specific to a capability.
OBS: centre of excellence; CoE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: centre of excellence; functional centre of excellence; CoE : terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: centre of excellence; COE: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Instruction du personnel militaire)
centre d'excellence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; COE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; centre de perfectionnement [masculine noun]; centre d'études avancées [masculine noun]; centre de formation supérieure [masculine noun]; centre de haut savoir [masculine noun]; centre d'excellence fonctionnel [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation ayant reçu l'autorité et la responsabilité d'élaborer et de tenir à jour les connaissances et les compétences particulières à une capacité.
OBS: centre d'excellence; CE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre d’excellence; centre d'excellence fonctionnel; CE : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: centre d'excellence; COE : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Establecimientos de enseñanza; Instrucción del personal militar)
centro de excelencia [masculine noun]; centro de estudios superiores [masculine noun]; centro de formación superior [masculine noun]