English (Chemistry)
exophilicity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The constitutional tendency of the whole or a part of a molecule to pass out of or not to penetrate into a phase. It is characterized, in terms of the functional groups in the molecule, by the fact that the introduction of such groups in the molecules gives rise to increases in the change of the chemical potential when the molecules of the product pass from a gaseous ideal state into the phase under consideration. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The value of the increase in the change in chemical potential, which results from the introduction of the functional group is a function of concentration and temperature. Such a group can, depending on these variables, have either an endophilic or an exophilic character.
OBS: exophilicity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
exophilie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tendance constitutionnelle de tout ou partie d'une molécule à ne pas pénétrer dans une phase ou à en sortir. Elle se caractérise, par rapport aux groupements fonctionnels de la molécule, par le fait que l'introduction de tels groupements dans les molécules contribue à une différence de variation en augmentation du potentiel chimique lorsque les molécules du produit passent de l'état gazeux idéal en la phase considérée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: La valeur de l'augmentation de variation du potentiel chimique, qui résulte de l'introduction du groupement fonctionnel, dépend de la concentration et de la température. Un tel groupement peut donc, selon ces variables, se présenter comme ayant un caractère endophile ou exophile.
OBS: exophilie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.