English (Chemistry)
endophilicity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The constitutional tendency of the whole or a part of a molecule to penetrate into, or remain within, a phase. It is characterized, in terms of the functional groups in the molecule, the fact that the introduction of such groups in the molecules gives rise to decreases in the change of the chemical potential when the molecules of the substance pass from a gaseous ideal state to the phase under consideration. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: The value of the decrease in the change in chemical potential, which results from the introduction of the functional group, is a function of concentration and temperature. Such a group can, depending on these variables have either an endophilic or an exophilic character.
OBS: endophilicity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
endophilie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tendance constitutionnelle de tout ou partie d'une molécule à pénétrer ou à rester dans une phase. Elle se caractérise, par rapport aux groupements fonctionnels de la molécule, par le fait que l'introduction de tels groupements dans les molécules contribue à une différence de variation en diminution du potentiel chimique, lorsque les molécules du produit passent de l'état gazeux idéal en la phase considérée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: La valeur de la diminution de variation du potentiel chimique, qui résulte de l'introduction du groupement fonctionnel, dépend de la concentration et de la température. Un tel groupement peut donc, selon ces variables, se présenter comme ayant un caractère endophilie ou exophile.
OBS: endophilie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.