English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Mathematics)
gradient search [correct]; steepest descent search [correct]
CONT: The objective of the changes made in the gain parameter is to minimize the value of the functional given by(the) equation. However, the relationship between the gain and the functional is generally not known a priori. Consequently, we must rely on search techniques to find the value of gain that minimizes the functional, J. To do this, a small change is made in the gain and the error change is observed. If the value of the functional decreases, we continue to change the gain in the same direction. This process(is) a realization of the gradient search or steepest descent technique....
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Mathématiques)
recherche du gradient [correct, feminine noun]; recherche par descente de plus grande pente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Descente de plus grande pente : recherche itérative dont l'algorithme développe le meilleur sommet pendant de l'état antérieur jusqu'à la rencontre d'une feuille ou d'un père de feuilles.