English (Biochemistry)
chemical change [correct]
CONT: ... enzymes, the catalysts of living cells, function by recognizing a specific functional group in a biomolecule and catalyzing a characteristic chemical change in its structure.
French (Biochimie)
modification chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les enzymes, les catalyseurs des cellules vivantes, agissent en reconnaissant un groupement fonctionnel spécifique d'une biomolécule et en catalysant une modification chimique caractéristique.