English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of persons with a disability)
impaired person [correct]
CONT: The Programme of Action defined rehabilitation as ’a goal-oriented and time limited process aimed at enabling an impaired person to reach an optimum mental, physical and/or social functional level, thus providing her or him with the tools to change her or his own life.
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne avec une déficience [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque personne avec une déficience est une personne avec différents degrés de déficiences, de capacités, d'attitudes et d'attentes.