English (Quality Control (Management))
characteristic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A distinguishing feature.
OBS: There are various classes of characteristics, such as : physical(e. g. mechanical...) ;sensory(e. g. related to smell...) ;behavioral(e. g. courtesy...) ;temporal(e. g. punctuality...) ;ergonomic(e. g. physiological characteristic...) ;functional(e. g. maximum speed of an aircraft).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
caractéristique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trait distinctif.
OBS: Il existe différents types de caractéristiques : physiques (mécaniques ...); sensorielles (odeur, toucher ...); comportementales (courtoisie, ...); temporelles (ponctualité ...); ergonomiques (physiologiques ...); fonctionnelles (vitesse maximale d'un avion).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.