English (Aircraft Systems)
test switch [correct, generic]
OBS: Allows for functional checking of the indicator when button is depressed.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
poussoir d'essai [correct, masculine noun, specific, officially approved]
OBS: poussoir d'essai : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.