English (Biological Sciences)
carbamoylation [correct]; carbamylation [correct]
DEF: Transfer of the carbamoyl of carbamoyl phosphate to an amino group with elimination of inorganic phosphate.
OBS: Many polymers containing isocyanate or isothiocyanate functional groups have been used as carbamylating or thiocarbamylating reagents, respectively, to effect coupling of proteins illustrating a class of immobilization technique. Polymers containing the isothiocyanate group have gained larger acceptance than those containing isocyanate owing to the higher stability of the former and the relative ease of its preparation. When isocyanates react in aqueous medium with proteins, the isocyanato groups are mainly hydrolyzed.
French (Sciences biologiques)
carbamoylation [correct, feminine noun]; carbamylation [correct, feminine noun]; carbaminoylation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le traitement d'érythrocytes drépanocytaires par l'isocyanate provoque une carbamoylation des groupements aminés libres des valines N-terminales de l'hémoglobine S.