English (Biomass Energy; Biochemistry)
cell biomass [correct]
DEF: Biomass material constituted of chemically grown cells.
OBS: cell : Basic structural and functional unit of all living organisms. It is a complex collection of molecules with many different activities that are integrated to form a functional unit.
CONT: The use of growing cells in suspension as biocatalysts is generally termed fermentation. Such processes may be distinguished as batch, fed batch or continuous depending on the kinetic relationship between addition of substrate and harvesting of product. Non-growing systems include the use of suspensions, cells retained within a semipermeable membrane, or cells immobilized in or on a solid support. Such immobilized cells may be used in a fixed bed, expanded bed, fluid bed or fully mixed system. ... Although many so-called fermentation reactions are carried out under aerobic conditions, these are of little interest in the present context since, when oxygen is used as the terminal electron acceptor, the production of low molecular weight metabolites of the type required is restricted and a high proportion of the carbon in the feedstock is converted into cell biomass.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Biochimie)
biomasse cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'immobilisation cellulaire. Immobiliser les microalgues sur des supports poreux, transparents à la lumière, perméables aux échanges gazeux et à l'eau chargée de sels minéraux, c'est résoudre le problème ultérieur de la récolte par séparation de la phase liquide (milieu de culture) et de la phase solide (biomasse cellulaire).