English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
composite asset [correct]
DEF: Collection of unique capital assets which form an identifiable functional unit. The component unique assets need not have the same estimated useful life. In the case of buildings, however, PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] will apply the whole asset method and value a building as one unique asset or composite asset with a single estimated useful life.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
bien hétérogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'immobilisations uniques qui, ensemble, forment une unité fonctionnelle reconnaissable. Il n'est pas nécessaire que les actifs uniques qui la composent aient la même vie utile estimative. TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] va toutefois appliquer aux bâtiments la méthode des biens homogènes et les évaluer comme un seul actif, ou bien hétérogène, ayant une seule vie utile estimative.