English (Management Control; Military Logistics)
sustainment enterprise
DEF: A stakeholder community that includes [the] Government of Canada and Canadian industry and spans all functional areas including operations, maintenance, supply chain and engineering.
OBS: sustainment enterprise: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Logistique militaire)
entreprise de soutien [feminine noun]
DEF: Communauté d'intervenants comprenant le gouvernement du Canada et l'industrie canadienne qui englobe tous les domaines fonctionnels, y compris les opérations, la maintenance, la chaîne d'approvisionnement et le génie.
OBS: entreprise de soutien : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.