English (Sociology of Work; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
functional community [correct]
DEF: A group of public servants working in different departments and agencies who share common work functions, goals and interests.
OBS: functional community : term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Sociologie du travail; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
communauté fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de fonctionnaires qui travaillent dans divers ministères et organismes et partagent des fonctions, des objectifs et des intérêts professionnels communs.
OBS: communauté fonctionnelle : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.