English (Human Behaviour)
functional deficit [correct]
OBS: According to certain studies, the ideal of social reintegration put forward by community psychiatry may, in a way, have exacerbated the perception of the functional deficits of the chronic psychiatric patient.
French (Comportement humain)
déficit fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Suivant certaines études, l'idéal de la réintégration sociale mis de l'avant par la psychiatrie communautaire pourrait avoir en quelque sorte exacerbé la perception des déficits fonctionnels chez les patients psychiatriques chroniques.