English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
schematic drawing [correct]; schematic [correct, noun]; diagrammatic drawing [correct]
DEF: Concise, graphical symbolism whereby the engineer communicates to others the functional relationship of the parts of a component and, in turn, of the components in a system.
CONT: Schematic or diagrammatic drawings make use of standard symbols and single lines between symbols which indicate the direction of flow.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
schéma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dessin, à l'échelle ou non, très simplifié, surtout destiné à la représentation des liaisons, fonctionnement, installations, etc.
CONT: Le schéma s'exécute à main levée ou à l'aide d'instruments simplifiant les formes ou les symbolisant. Il se limite dans le bâtiment à la représentation simplifiée des fonctions, des éléments du bâtiment, circulations, installations sanitaires, mécaniques, électriques.