English (Internet and Telematics)
directory system agent [correct]; DSA [correct]
DEF: An open systems interconnection application process which is part of the directory, and whose role is to provide access to the directory information base to directory user agents and/or other directory system agents.
DEF: A functional unit, a component of the directory system, that provides access to the information contained in the directory.
French (Internet et télématique)
agent de système d'annuaire [correct, masculine noun]; ASA [correct, masculine noun]; DSA
DEF: Processus d'application interconnexion des systèmes ouverts qui fait partie de l'annuaire et dont le rôle consiste à donner accès à la base d'informations de l'annuaire aux agents d'usager d'annuaire et/ou aux agents de système d'annuaire.
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle, composante du système d'annuaire, qui permet d'accéder aux informations contenues dans l'annuaire.