English (Ecosystems)
composition diversity [correct]
CONT: Though the emphasis is often placed on composition diversity(species richness, for example), structural and functional diversity are nonetheless important for maintaining composition diversity and essential for preserving ecosystem integrity.
French (Écosystèmes)
diversité de composition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on discute de biodiversité, il ne faut pas oublier que les diversités structurales et fonctionnelles sont importantes pour le maintien de la diversité de composition, et essentielles pour le maintien de l'intégrité des écosystèmes.