English (Personality Development; Clinical Psychology)
mental apparatus [correct]; psychic apparatus [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of the psyche for purposes of description and interpretation, consisting of the id, the ego, and the superego.
CONT: Psychic apparatus was first used by Freud to describe the interrelated processes of the mind; a functional, not anatomical concept : perception, memory, and motility.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie clinique)
appareil psychique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil mental [masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle fonctionnel présentant le psychisme comme un agencement de systèmes et instances interdépendants [...]