English (The Eye)
function specialization [correct]
CONT: The concept of functional specialization in the visual cortex supposes that color, form, motion and possibly other attributes of the visible world are processed separately.
French (Oeil)
spécialisation fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de spécialisation fonctionnelle du cortex visuel prétend un traitement séparé de la couleur, de la forme, du mouvement et, sans doute, d'autres caractéristiques du monde visible.