English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
enabling concept [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In concept development, a concept that describes how a method or technology may be used to deliver the effects determined by a functional concept.
OBS: enabling concept: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
concept effectif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte du développement de concepts, concept qui décrit la manière dont une méthode ou une technologie peut être utilisée afin de produire les effets déterminés par un concept fonctionnel.
OBS: concept effectif : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.