English (Morphology and General Physiology; Prostheses; Prosthetic Dentistry)
osseointegration [correct]; osteointegration [correct]; bony integration [less frequent]; endosseous integration [less frequent]; functional ankylosis [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A direct structural and functional connection between ordered living bone and the surface of a load-carrying implant.
CONT: Although osteointegration was meant originally to describe a biologic fixation of the titanium dental implants, it is now used to describe the attachment of other materials used for dental and orthopedic applications as well.
OBS: "Functional ankylosis" is a term used only by those researchers that were particularly influenced by Schroeder’s research.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Prothèses; Dentisterie prothétique)
ostéointégration [correct, feminine noun]; ostéo-intégration [correct, feminine noun]; osséointégration [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; ankylose fonctionnelle [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Contact direct entre un matériau implanté et un os vivant.
OBS: Le terme «ankylose fonctionnelle» est utilisé par quelques chercheurs fortement influencés par les travaux de Schroeder.