English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction))
structural scheme [correct]
CONT: Structural scheme. The second major step in design procedure is the development of a structural scheme, or arrangement of members to support the applied loads. Since the functional plan may be greatly influenced by the need to eliminate potential structural difficulties, as well as by the choice of materials and span lengths, the structural scheme is often profitably developed during the functional planning stage. Tentative cost estimates of several possible structural layouts will suggest the most economical scheme.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
parti technique [correct, masculine noun]; parti constructif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parti : répartition des pleins et des vides dans un édifice. Par extension (...) ensemble des principales options caractérisant un projet, soit sur le plan architectural (parti architectural), soit sur le plan technique (parti technique).
CONT: Une fois le parti architectural esquissé, l'ingénieur esquisse à son tour un parti constructif. Pour le même parti architectural, plusieurs partis constructifs peuvent se présenter. Ces idées éveillent chez l'architecte de nouvelles idées.
OBS: Les deux extraits ci-dessus ont été supprimés lors de mises à jour subséquentes.