English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
functional coverage [correct]
CONT: Functional coverage is characterized by the "catchment areas" of the health institutions, which in turn are defined in terms of the utilization of health institutions by the population(passive coverage) and of the penetration into the population by mobile elements of the health institution or the radius along which population is contacted(active coverage).
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
couverture fonctionnelle [feminine noun]