English (Bowels)
functional diarrhea [correct]
CONT: (Persistent) or recurrent diarrhea in the face of a negative workup raises the possibility that the diarrhea is "functional" or "psychogenic" in origin, even though initially this may have seemed unlikely. If(certain) criteria are met, it is reasonable to make a diagnosis of irritable colon syndrome...
French (Intestins)
diarrhée fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diarrhée symptomatique du côlon irritable.