English (Computer Graphics)
curve generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that converts an encoded representation of a curve into the graphic representation of the curve for display.
OBS: curve generator: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
générateur de courbes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui fournit la représentation graphique d'une courbe à partir de sa représentation codée, en vue de son affichage.
OBS: générateur de courbes : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
generador de curvas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad funcional que convierte y visualiza la representación codificada de una curva en una representación gráfica de la forma de la misma curva.