English (Food Industries; Dietetics)
functional bar [correct]
CONT: Halo Foods, with its extensive experience in developing nutritionally enhanced snacks, is perfectly placed to work with specialist ingredients or nutraceutical companies to deliver functional benefits in this way. Halo Foods’ development team is frequently exploring new projects with prospective customers and we would be delighted to incorporate your specific ingredient into a tasty snack bar. We work with customers to develop good tasting functional bars - from nutraceutical bars to energy snack bars.
CONT: Two companies, one based in Germany, the other in California, have together released a "functional bar"(supposedly a healthy candy bar) called IQ Boost... IQ Boost can "improve child's cognitive development" as well as that of adults who suffer from "mental decline and would like to stimulate their cognitive functioning. "
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Diététique)
barre nutraceutique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Barre servant à l'amélioration des fonctions cognitives.