English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
functional decomposition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Breaking the operations of an enterprise into a hierarchy of functions which are represented on a function chart.
OBS: functional decomposition : term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
décomposition fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'élaboration d'un système qui consiste à décomposer celui-ci en ses éléments de manière à ce que ceux-ci correspondent directement aux fonctions et aux sous-fonctions du système.