English (Special Education)
compensation of perturbed functions
OBS: Term to denote the restoration of an organism's impaired functions; covers the restoration of lost or impaired functions or the substitution of others for them and also changes in functions, leading to more or less complete compensation for a functional defect caused by a lesion.
French (Éducation spéciale)
compensation des fonctions perturbées
OBS: Reconstitution des fonctions perturbées de l'organisme, comprenant la restauration et la substitution des fonctions perdues ou perturbées ainsi que la transformation de ces dernières, avec pour résultat la compensation plus ou moins complète de la déficience fonctionnelle provoquée par une lésion.