English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Land Forces)
functional doctrine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The level of doctrine that describes the nature of the operational functions (Command, Sense, Act, Shield, Sustain) and their relationship to each other as the means to create and apply land fighting power.
OBS: functional doctrine : term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces terrestres)
doctrine fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Niveau de doctrine auquel sont décrites la nature des fonctions opérationnelles (Commandement, Détection, Action, Protection, Maintien en puissance) et leurs interrelations dans la création et l'application de la puissance de combat terrestre.
OBS: doctrine fonctionnelle : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.