English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
functional dependence [correct, standardized]; functional dependency [correct]
DEF: The property of a pair (A,B) of attributes of a relation, such that for each attribute value of A, there is exactly one related attribute value of B.
CONT: In attempting to lay out the relationships between data items, the designer must concern himself with which data items are dependent on each other. The phrase "functionally dependent" is defined as follow: S Data item B of a record R is functionally dependent on data item A of R if, at every instant of time, each value in A has no more than one value in B associated with it in record R.
OBS: functional dependence : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: functional dependence : term standardized by ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
dépendance fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété d'une paire (A,B) d'attributs d'une relation garantissant que pour chaque valeur d'attribut de A, il existe une et une seule valeur d'attribut de B associée.
CONT: La notion de dépendance fonctionnelle a été introduite pour mettre en évidence les conditions qui permettent de réaliser la décomposition des relations. Elle s'applique aux domaines d'une relation.
OBS: En structuration relationnelle des faits, ensemble de conditions qui permettent la décomposition des relations.
OBS: dépendance fonctionnelle : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: dependance fonctionnelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.