English (Merchandising Techniques; Real Estate)
functional obsolescence [correct]
CONT: Functional obsolescence is a reduction in the usefulness or desirability of an object because of an outdated design feature, usually one that cannot be easily changed. The term is commonly used in real estate, but has a wide application.
French (Techniques marchandes; Immobilier)
obsolescence fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; désuétude fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'obsolescence peut être divisée en deux grands types : obsolescence fonctionnelle (technique); obsolescence psychologique (désir et modes) [...]