English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
functional design [correct, standardized]; architectural design [correct, standardized]
DEF: The specification of the functions of the components of a system and of the working relationships between them.
OBS: functional design; architectural design : terms standardized by CSA International, IEEE [Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers] and ISO.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
conception fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Spécification des fonctions des composantes d'un système et de leurs relations fonctionnelles.
OBS: étude fonctionnelle; conception fonctionnelle : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
diseño funcional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Especificación detallada de la interrelación que existe entre los componentes de operaciones de un sistema, tomando en consideración el diseño lógico y el equipo utilizado en el sistema.