English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Genitals)
functional ovarian cyst [correct]
CONT: We tested the hypothesis that multiphasic, low-dose monophasic, and high-dose monophasic oral contraceptives share a common protective effect against functional ovarian cysts. STUDY DESIGN : we conducted a cohort study using the automatic files of Maine Medicaid to assemble a population of 7462 women between the ages of 15 and 44 who were prescribed an oral contraceptive between Jan. 1, 1987, and Dec. 31, 1988. We included as cases 32 women with a principal diagnosis of a functional ovarian cyst confirmed by medical records as being 20 mm in diameter.
CONT: Spontaneous rupture of a functional ovarian cyst due to microdose progestogens.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
kyste ovarien fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; kyste fonctionnel ovarien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque leur dosage est correctement adapté à chaque utilisatrice, les estroprogestatifs permettent la réduction des kystes ovariens fonctionnels et de l'incidence des cancers de l'ovaire.
CONT: Rupture spontanée d'un kyste fonctionnel ovarien dû à un progestatif microdose.