English (Bowels)
short bowel syndrome [correct]; massive bowel resection syndrome [correct]
DEF: A syndrome of diarrhea, malabsorption and malnutrition resulting from massive small bowel resection, usually for ischemic or inflammatory small bowel disease. The clinical syndrome depends in part on the total length of intestine resected, and in part on which functional regions are lost.
French (Intestins)
syndrome de l'intestin court [masculine noun]; malabsorption par résection intestinale [proposal, feminine noun]