English (Bowels)
collagenous colitis [correct]
DEF: Colitis characterized by the presence of collagen.
OBS: Colitis : the inflammation in the colon or large intestine.
CONT: Microscopic or collagenous colitis presents as functional diarrhea without obvious anatomic abnormalities.
OBS: The authors of scientific journal articles differ in their opinions about which name to use (microscopic, collagenous, or lymphocytic). Yet, the symptoms and treatment of this syndrome are virtually identical, regardless of whether the collagen in the biopsy is thick or normal.
French (Intestins)
colite collagénique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies gastrointestinales (MGI) chroniques à récurrence spontanée incluent la colite collagénique, la colite microscopique, la colite ulcéreuse et la maladie de Crohn. Ces maladies s'accompagnent souvent de diarrhée, de douleurs abdominales et de perte de poids.