English (Federal Administration)
operational instruction [correct]
CONT: The Receiver General is responsible for providing any supporting operational instructions, such as Receiver General Directives, functional direction and other guidance to departments and agencies. This includes a monitoring role for the overall quality of the object information.
French (Administration fédérale)
directive opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le receveur général est chargé de fournir aux ministères et aux organismes des directives opérationnelles, telles que les directives du receveur général, ou d'autres instructions sur le fonctionnement du système de classification par article et de codage des articles. Il doit aussi surveiller la qualité générale de l'information classifiée par article.