English (Computers and Calculators; Life Cycle (Informatics))
brassboard processor [correct]
CONT: "Smart munitions are part of overall defense policy and they require high functional throughput rates", comments Larry W. Sumney, Director of the VHSIC Program.... The present schedule, as outlined by Sumney, calls for the contractors to move on to the second, or development, phase next year, to build brassboard processors using devices with 1. 25 micron circuit elements....
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
processeur expérimental [masculine noun]