English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Eye)
tunnel vision [correct]; tubular vision [correct]; gun-barrel vision
DEF: A contraction of the visual field to such an extent that only a small area of central visual acuity remains.
OBS: When due to organic causes such as glaucoma or retinitis pigmentosa the field expands as it is tested at increasing distances; when due to functional disorders such as conversion disorder or malingering it remains constant or contracts at increasing distances.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Oeil)
vision tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]; vision en tunnel [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Lorsque la vision périphérique (le pourtour du champ visuel) disparaît suite à une destruction des cellules rétiniennes appelées bâtonnets, le champ visuel se restreint et la vision se limite peu à peu à la vision centrale, comme si l'on regardait à travers un tube, d'où le nom de vision tubulaire.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Ojo)
visión en túnel [correct, feminine noun]; visión tubular [correct, feminine noun]; visión en cañón de escopeta [correct, feminine noun]; visión tuneliforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Visión caracterizada por una gran reducción del campo visual en la que el paciente tiene la sensación de ver a través de un tubo.