English (Education (General))
functional illiterate [correct]
DEF: Individual who has not acquired the basic skills in reading, writing and arithmetic, and thus is unable to participate actively in those activities within society which require such skills.
OBS: functional illiterate : reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
analphabète fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; analphabète fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ne possédant pas les rudiments de lecture, d'écriture et de calcul nécessaires à sa participation à la vie sociale, qu'il s'agisse de lire un horaire de train ou de remplir une demande d'emploi.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades))
analfabeto funcional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individuo que no ha desarrollado las capacidades básicas de lectura, escritura y cálculo que le permitan participar efectivamente en todas aquellas actividades dentro de la sociedad que requieren el uso de dichas capacidades.