English (Orbital Stations)
basic functional outfitting [correct]
CONT: The European Government, through ESA, shall provide :--as a user element, the European pressurized laboratory(including basic functional outfitting) ;...
French (Stations orbitales)
équipement fonctionnel de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Gouvernements européens, par l'intermédiaire de l'ASE, fournissent : -- à titre d'élément destiné aux utilisateurs, le laboratoire pressurisé européen (y compris l'équipement fonctionnel de base); [...]