English (Building Elements)
building assembly [correct]; building component [correct]; element of construction [correct]
DEF: [For building component] A part of a building too complex to be called a building element; for instance, a wall, door, roof, or window, all of which may be built of several elements. The electrical, plumbing, gas or other services also contain building components.
DEF: [For element of construction] Part of a building or structure having its own functional identity. Examples are foundation, floor, roof, wall.
OBS: See also "structural assembly".
French (Éléments du bâtiment)
élément fonctionnel de construction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie constitutive de la construction, plus ou moins complexe, ayant une individualité fonctionnelle propre (ex. : un mur, un plancher, une cloison).